Quick Links

Athletics Hall of Fame | All-Americans | Academic All-Americans | Martie & Russell Award Winners | National Champions | All-Time Championships | Postseason Appearances | Conference Players of the Year

All-Americans

Since its beginnings in 1898, Nevada Athletics has been defined by the hard work and dedication of thousands of Wolf Pack student-athletes. Many of those student-athletes have achieved great individual success and have been recognized for their efforts by earning the highest honors in their sport as All-Americans, Academic All-Americans or Conference Players of the Year.

All-Americans represent the best student-athletes in the country. Some All-America teams are selected by coaches' associations, sports writers and media outlets, while other student-athletes become All-Americans based on their performance at the NCAA Championships or their ranking at the end of the season.

Nevada All-Time Men's All-Americans

Baseball
Kevin Kouzmanoff 2003
Joe Inglett 2000
Lyle Overbay 1999
Don Price 1999
Andy Dominique 1997
Mark Lewis 1994
Rob Richie 1986
Fred Dallimore 1966
Basketball
Deonte Burton 2012 (AP HM)
Luke Babbitt 2010 (AP HM)
Nick Fazekas 2007 (Consensus second team)
Nick Fazekas 2006 (AP 3rd; ESPN.com 2nd)
Nick Fazekas 2005 (AP HM)
Kirk Snyder 2004 (AP HM)
Mike "Fly" Gray 1979 (HM)
Boxing
Skip Houck 1964 (NCBA 147 lbs.)
Mills Lane 1960* (147 lbs.)
Joe Bliss 1960* (unknown wt.)
Joe Bliss 1959 (unknown wt.)
Cross Country
Tom Wysocki 1978
Football
Stefphon Jefferson - RB 2013 (WC 2nd)
Brett Roy - DT 2011 (SI.com 1st)
Isaiah Frey - CB 2011 (SI.com HM)
Rishard Matthews - WR 2011 (SI.com HM)
Colin Kaepernick - QB 2010 (SI.com HM)
Nate Burleson - WR 2002 (AFCA, AP, CNN/SI, TSN)
Chance Kretschmer - RB 2001 (TSN Freshman)
Trevor Insley - WR 1999 (AP, TSN, FBN)
Damon Shea -PK 1996 (FBD, AP)
Alex Van Dyke - WR 1995 (AP, TSN)
Alex Van Dyke - WR 1994 (AP, TSN)
Shahriar Pourdanesh - OT 1991 (AP)
Matt Clafton - LB 1991 (Consensus)
Matt Clafton - LB 1990 (SN)
Treamelle Taylor - WR 1990 (AP)
Bernard Ellison - CB 1990 (K)
Bernard Ellison - CB 1988 (K)
Bob Brown - OT 1986 (AP)
Henry Rolling - LB 1986 (AP, K)
Marty Zendejas - PK 1986 (FWAA)
Marty Zendejas - PK 1985 (K)
Patrick Hunter - CB 1985 (AP)
Greg Rea - OG 1985 (AP, K)
Marty Zendajas - PK 1984 (AP)
Derek Kennard - OT 1983 (AP)
Jim Werbeckes - OG 1983 (AP)
Tony Zendejas - PK 1983 (AP)
Charles Mann - DT 1982 (AP)
John Ramatici - LB 1981 (K)
Tony Zendejas - PK 1981 (AP)
Bubba Puha - NG 1980 (AP)
Frank Hawkins - FB 1980 (AP)
Frank Hawkins - FB 1979 (AP)
Lee Fobbs - S 1979 (AP)
Frank Hawkins - FB 1978 (AP)
David Hann - OT 1978 (AP)
James Curry - DT 1978 (AP)
Jeff Tisdel - QB 1977 (AP)
Steve Senini - TE 1977 (AP)
Doug Betters - DE 1977 (AP)
Jeff Wright - WR 1976 (AP)
Greg Grouwinkel - S 1974 (AP)
David Clapham - OT 1973 (AP)
Neil Garrett - HB 1952 (AP)
Stan Heath - QB 1948 (UPI)
Buster McClure - T 1946 (UPI)
James Bradshaw - HB 1921 (WC)
Golf
Casey Watabu 2006 (GCAA HM)
Rich Barcelo 1998
Kirk Triplett 1984 (GCAA HM)
Kirk Triplett 1983 (HM)
Rifle
Dempster Christenson 2012 (1st air rifle and small bore)
Dempster Christenson 2011 (1st air rifle, 2nd small bore)
Dempster Christenson 2010
Andrew Hickey 2009 (2nd)
Michael Tanoue 2006
Ryan Tanoue 2004
Ryan Tanoue 2003
Ryan Tanoue 2002*
Terrance L. Katzer 1956 (NRA)
William Rusk 1956 (NRA)
Skiing
Charles Smith 2010 (10K classical)
Greg Berger-Sabbatel 2009 (slalom & giant slalom)
Greg Berger-Sabbatel 2008 (giant slalom)
Cameron Barnes 2007 (giant slalom)
Scott Hume 2007 (slalom & giant slalom)
Scott Hume 2006 (giant slalom)
Luke Patterson 2006 (slalom)
Luke Patterson 2005 (giant slalom)
Michal Rajcan 2004 (slalom & giant slalom)
Tommi Viirret 2004 (giant slalom)
Jesse Carlstrom 2004 (10K freestyle & 20K classical)
Tommi Viirret 2002 (giant slalom)*
Mike Prado 2002 (slalom)
Reuben Kuruvila 2000 (slalom)
Matt Walker 1999 (slalom)
Tejs Broberg 1999 (slalom)
Joakim Marksten 1998 (giant slalom)
Joakim Marksten 1996 (slalom)
Joakim Nessem 1996 (slalom)
Pat Myers 1954 (downhill)*
Track and Field
Enoch Borozinski 1994 (Decathlon)*
Brandon Rock 1994 (800m)
John Burrell 1992 (long jump)
Kamy Keshmiri 1992 (discus)*
Kamy Keshmiri 1991 (discus)*
Kamy Keshmiri 1990 (discus)*
Derrick May 1983 (10,000m)
Tom Wysocki 1978 (5,000m)
Domingo Tibaduiza 1975 (5,000m & 10,000m)
Gene Kanevel 1968 (shot put)
Del Thompson 1968 (long jump)
Samson Ogunloye 1968 (hurdles)
Bob Rautio 1967 (javelin)
Kevin Sherlock 1967 (hurdles & triple jump)
Vic Simmons 1967 (hurdles)
Ken Krank 1967 (hurdles)
Otis Burrell 1966 (high jump* & hurdles)

* NCAA Champion
^ NCBA Champion


Nevada All-Time Women's All-Americans

Basketball
Kate Smith 2000-01 (K)
Chris Starr 1985-86 (AWSF)
Chris Starr 1984-85 (AWSF, SS)
Chris Starr 1983-84 (K)
Golf
Angie Yoon 1999
Rifle
Chelsie Hata 2012 (NRA small bore 2nd)
Leah Taboada 2009 (NRA 2nd)
Meghann Morrill 2008 (NRA 1st)
Jessica Klatt 2008 (NRA 2nd)
Sarah Smith 2008 (NRA HM)
Meghann Morrill 2006
Holly Caraway 2004
Skiing
Maria Grafnings 2010 (15K freestyle & 5K classical)
Chelsea Holmes 2008 (15k classical)
Katie Lyons 2008 (slalom)
Tiina Salo 2005 (slalom)
Quincy Young 2005 (giant slalom)
Sari Tuovinen 2004 (5k freestyle)
Maija Saarinen 2003 (15k classical)
Abby McAllister 2003 (5k freestyle)
Katerina Hanusova 2002 (5k classical* & 15k freestyle*)
Katerina Hanusova 2001 (5k classical & 15k freestyle*)
Jennifer Collins 2000 (slalom)
Nicole Hale 1995 (slalom)
Softball
Noelle Micka 2008 (NFCA)
Kelly Dick 1982 (AIAW)
Swimming & Diving
Candice Minette 2009 (1-meter diving)
Limin Liu 2000 (100 butterfly* & 200 butterfly*)
Jia Lin Sun 2000 (50 freestyle)
Ping Luo 2000 (1650 freestyle)
Limin Liu 2000 (200, 400 medley relay)
Jia Lin Sun 2000 (200, 400 medley relay)
Laura Bartle 2000 (200, 400 medley relay)
Terina (Cook) Dutton 2000 (200, 400 medley relay)
Limin Liu 2000 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Jia Lin Sun 2000 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Laura Bartle 2000 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Terina (Cook) Dutton 2000 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Limin Liu 1999 (100 butterfly, 200 butterfly*)
Jia Lin Sun 1999 (50 freestyle)
Lao Rao 1999 (1-meter diving)
Suzy Catterson 1999 (100 backstroke)
Limin Liu 1999 (200, 400 medley relay)
Jia Lin Sun 1999 (200, 400 medley relay)
Ping Luo 1999 (200, 400 medley relay)
Suzy Catterson 1999 (200, 400 medley relay)
Limin Liu 1999 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Jia Lin Sun 1999 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Ping Luo 1999 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Suzy Catterson 1999 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Lise Mackie 1998 (200 individual medley)
Suzy Catterson 1998 (100 freestyle)
Lang Rao 1998 (1 & 3-meter diving)
Jia Lin Sun 1998 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Laura Bartle 1998 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Suzy Catterson 1998 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Lise Mackie 1998 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Terina Cook 1998 (400 freestyle relay)
Lise Mackie 1997 (200 freestyle)
Lise Mackie - 1997 (200 individual medley)
Suzy Catterson 1997 (100 backstroke)
Lise Mackie 1997 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Laura Bartle 1997 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Suzy Catterson 1997 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Terina Cook 1997 (200, 400 freestyle relay)
Lise Mackie 1997 (200 medley relay)
Laura Bartle 1997 (200 medley relay)
Suzy Catterson 1997 (200 medley relay)
Terina Cook 1997 (200 medley relay)
Lise Mackie 1996 (100 freestyle)
Robbin Thein 1983 (50, 100, 200 backstroke)
Robbin Thein 1983 (50, 100, 200 backstroke)
Karen Kostelyk 1982 (200 butterfly)
Karen Kostelyk 1981 (200 butterfly)
Ann Wanas 1981 (200 freestyle)
Julie Wolfe 1981 (100, 200 breaststroke)
Julie Wolfe 1981 (50 freestyle)
Karen Kostelyk 1980 (100, 200 butterfly)
Karen Pettersen 1980 (50, 100 backstroke)
Karen Pettersen 1979 (50, 200 backstroke)
Barbara Buck 1979 (200 butterfly)
Barbara Buck 1979 (400 individual medley)
Mary Mirch 1979 (50, 100, 200 breaststroke)
Mary Mirch 1979 (200 individual medley)
Pam Gordon 1979 (500, 1650 freestyle)
Ann Belikow 1979 (50#, 100#, 200 breaststroke#)
Ann Belikow 1979 (100 individual medley)
Ann Belikow 1978 (50, 100, 200 breaststroke)
Pam Gordon 1978 (1650 freestyle)
Track and Field
Samantha Calhoun 2013 (HM USTFCCCA 4x100 relay)
Angelica Earls 2013 (HM USTFCCCA 4x100 relay)
Tanisha Hawkins 2013 (HM USTFCCCA 4x100 relay)
Kashae Knox 2013 (HM USTFCCCA 4x100 relay)
La Tijera Avery 2012 (2nd USTFCCCA indoor high jump)
Marissa Hammond 2011 (2nd USTFCCCA outdoor javelin)
Caira Hane 2006 (outdoor hammer)
Kali Baker 2006 (indoor mile)
Nicole Petty 2004 (outdoor 800 meters)
Jenni Ashcroft 2002 (outdoor pole vault)
Ali McKnight 1995 (outdoor heptathlon)
Ali McKnight 1994 (outdoor heptathlon)

* NCAA Champion
# AIAW Champion

Abbreviations:
AFCA=American Football Coaches Association
AIAW=Association of Intercollegiate Athletics for Women
AP=Associated Press
AWSF=American Women's Sports Federation
CNN/SI=Cable News Network/Sports Illustrated
FBD=Football Digest
FBN=Football News
FWAA=Football Writer's Association of America
GCAA=Golf Coaches Association of America
K=Kodak
NCBA=National Collegiate Boxing Association
NFCA=National Fastpitch Coaches Association
NRA=National Rifle Association
SN=Sports Network
SS=Street and Smith
TSN=The Sporting News
UPI=United Press International
USTFCCCA=United States Track & Field & Cross Country Coaches Association
WC=Walter Camp


Updated: 7/8/13

STAR OF THE WEEK
Student-Athlete of the Week Athlete of the Week

Oct. 5-12

Greta Ochsner

Rifle

Junior Greta Ochsner helped Nevada split four Patriot Rifle Conference matches at UTEP over the weekend. The 14th ranked Wolf Pack won twice against #20 UTEP and dropped two matches to #10 Ohio State. Ochsner posted the second best score of 575 on Saturday in the smallbore and her 584 in air rifle tied for the third best mark on the day. Sunday she shot 572 in smallbore and 576 in air rifle.
 

View all 2014-15 honorees.


WOLF PACK BLOG

Instagram