Quick Links

Athletics Hall of Fame | All-Americans | Academic All-Americans | Martie & Russell Award Winners | National Champions | All-Time Championships | Postseason Appearances | Conference Players of the Year

Hall of Fame Logo
Nomination Forms
Hall of Fame  Get Acrobat Reader
Silver and Blue Service Award Get Acrobat Reader

Nevada Athletics Hall of Fame

The University of Nevada Athletics Hall of Fame was established in 1973 to honor the school's most accomplished student-athletes, teams, coaches and staff.

Since its inception in 1973, a total of 182 individuals and four teams have been recognized for their outstanding achievements and contributions to Wolf Pack Athletics. Each year, individuals and/or teams are inducted into the Hall of Fame in an induction ceremony and recognized on the field at the Hall of Fame football game.

Plaques honoring each inductee are displayed on the lower level of Legacy Hall and are available for viewing during normal business hours.

Hall of Fame Criteria:

Student-athletes
Student-athletes become eligible for induction 10 years after last competing at the university and should have earned All-America, all-region or all-conference honors or have set NCAA, conference or school records. Consideration is also given to individuals who exhibit a high level of professional and personal integrity and contribute to the ideals of their sport or sports.

Coaches
Coaches become eligible five years after leaving the university and should have produced a career record above .500 and/or produced conference championship teams or teams that advanced to the NCAA competition.

Teams
Teams may also be inducted after last winning a championship 10 years ago. Only teams that won NCAA or regional championships will be considered.

Others
Special consideration may also be given to honor and enshrine other staff members and supporters of the program who have made significant contributions by supporting, promoting or furthering athletics at the University of Nevada in a non-coaching or non-playing role.

Silver & Blue Service Award
The Silver and Blue Service Award honors dedicated individuals who have volunteered their time and efforts in the Wolf Pack support areas, such as game operations and statistics crews, over the years. Anyone who has volunteered for Wolf Pack Athletics is eligible for this award.

Nominations are accepted year-round and may be sumibtted to Senior Associate Athletics Director Rhonda Bennett, who chairs the Hall of Fame committee

Nevada Athletics Hall of Fame All-Time Inductees

1973
Jim Bailey (1926-30/Football, Basketball, Track & Field)
Joe Bliss (1959-60/Boxing)
James Bradshaw (1919-23/Football, Basketball, Track & Field)
Max Dodge (1945-49/Football, Basketball, Track & Field)
Dodie Post Gann (1943-47/Skiing)
Stan Heath (1947-48/Football)
Tom Kalmanir (1946-48/Football, Track & Field)
Glen (Jake) Lawlor (1926-30, 42-69 Football, Basketball, Coach)
Marion Motley (1940-42/Football)
Bob O'Shaughnessy (1944-49/Basketball)
Ed Reed Sr. (1919-23/Football, Basketball)
Silas Ross (1903-09/Football, Coach, Regent)
Noble Waite (1920-24/Basketball)

1974
Roy Bankofier (1930-32/Football, Basketball, Track & Field)
Leslie Harrison (1922-24/Football, Basketball)
Harry Frost (1925-26/Football, Board of Athletic Control)
Mills Lane (1960-61/Boxing)
Dan Orlich (1947-49/Football, Basketball)
John Polish (1938-42/Football, Track & Field)
Wayne Poulsen (1935-38/Skiing)
Walter Powers (1936-40/Football, Basketball, Track & Field)
Chester Scranton (1921-24, 29-30/Football, Basketball, Coach)

1975
Mert Baxter (1951-52/Football, Basketball)
Tom Cashill (1932-34/Football)
Sam Marcias (1953-56/Boxing)
Doc Martie (1924-59/Coach, Administrator)
William Martin (1919-22/Football, Basketball)
Dick Trachok (1946-49,59-86/Football, Track, Coach, A.D.)

1976
Vic Carroll (1930-34/Football, Basketball)
Jack Hill (1930-33/Football, Basketball, Track & Field)
Doug Ketron (1960-63/Track & Field)
Bill Mackrides (1942-46/Football)
Jim Melarkey (1942-47/Basketball, Track & Field)

1977
Scott Beasley (1946-49/Football, Basketball)
Buster McClure (1944-47/Football, Basketball)
Jim Olivas (1929-30,50-85/Boxing, Coach)
Kenyan Richard (1935-36/Track & Field)
Jack Walther (1926-30/Football)
Edwin Whitehead (1925-29/Football, Basketball, Track & Field)

1978
Otis Burrell (1964-67/Track & Field)
Doug Byington (1950-53/Boxing)
R.E. Courtwright (1919-23/Coach)
Joe Libke (1947-50/Basketball)
Hollis McKinnon (1934-37/Football)

1979
Jim Aiken (1939-46/Football Coach)
Pat Brady (1949-50/Football)
Ted Contri (1954-56/Boxing)
Hal Fisher (1946-48/Basketball)

1980
None Selected

1981
Fred Dallimore (1963-66/Baseball)
Wes Goodner (1940-41/Football)
Terry Hermeling (1968-69/Football)

1982
Ty Cobb (1937-60/Sportswriter)
Joe Keshmiri (1969-70/Track & Field)
Jim Whitaker (1958-60/Football, Baseball)

1983
Alex Boyd (1967-69/Basketball)
Bill Marioni (1969-72/Football, Boxing, Track & Field)
William Parish (1942-46/Football, Donor)

1984
None Selected

1985
John Griffin (1929-32/Football, Basketball)
Greg Grouwinkel (1972-74/Football)
William Morris (1946-49/Football, Regent 70-74)
Domingo Tibaduiza (1971-74/Track & Field, Cross Country)

1986
Richard Dankworth (1957-68/Track & Field, Ass't. Football Coach)
Creighton J. Nady (1966-69/Football, Boxing)
Humbeto Serrano Jr. (1967-70/Track & Field, Boxing, Gymnastics)

1987
Peter Duffy (1969-72/Cross Country, Track & Field)
Lane Monroe (1962-66/Skiing, Football)
Ken Sinofsky (1944-49/Football, Basketball, Baseball)

1988
Candy Oliver Borda (1969-73/Gymnastics)
Pete Padgett (1972-76/Basketball)
Jeff Tisdel (1974-77/Football)

1989
Ann Belikow Ballatore (1977-79/Swimming & Diving)
Doug Betters (1977/Football)
Jack Cook (1968-88/Coach of Men's Cross Country, Track)
Edgar Jones (1975-79/Basketball)
Val York (1958-61/Basketball, Baseball)

1990
R.G. Pat Myers (1950-54/Skiing)
Ed Plank (1971-73/Baseball, Football)
Peter Sinnott (1967-72/Track & Field, Cross Country)
Jack Spencer (1959-89/Basketball Coach)
Tom Wysocki (1974-78/Cross Country, Track & Field)

1991
James Curry (1977-78/Football)
Dr. Jerry Dales (1973-94/Team Physician)
Johnny High (1977-79/Basketball)
Bob Robinett (1938-40/Football)
1979 Women's Swimming & Diving Team

1992
Frank Hawkins (1977-80/Football)
Napoleon Montgomery (1963-66/Basketball, Track & Field)
Chelton Leonard (1950,53-64/Skiing, Ski Coach)
John Robb (1934-38/Basketball, Football)
Patty Sheehan (1977-78/Golf)

1993
Chris Ault (1965-67,76-Present/Football, Football Coach, A.D.)
Skip Houk (1962-64/Boxing, Track & Field, Cross Country)
Jeff Wright (1976-79/Football)
Eric Sanders (1976-80/Football)

1994
Billy Allen (1981-83/Basketball)
Marv Byars (1949-52/Track & Field, Basketball)
Dave Clapham (1972-74/Football, Boxing)
Bob Fairman (1948-50,72-86/Tennis Coach)

1995
Sherman Howard (1947-48/Football, Track & Field)
Charles Mann (1980-82/Football)
Karen Petterson (1978-80/Swimming & Diving)

1996
Derek Kennard (1981-83/Football)
John Legarza (1952-58,75-94/Basektball, Golf Coach)
Larry Moore (1963-66/Basketball, Track & Field)
Tony Zendejas (1981-83/Football)

1997 & 1998
None Selected

1999
Eric Beavers (1983-86/Football)
Kelly Dick Orlich (1981-83/Softball)

2000
Karen Kostelyk (1979-83/Swimming & Diving)
Rob Richie (1983-87/Baseball)
Robert Ritchie (1959-61/Track & Field, Basketball)
Henry Rolling (1983-86/Football)
Kirk Triplett (1981-85/Golf)

2001
Charvez Foger (1985-88/Football)
Bernard Ellison (1986-88,'90/Football)
Derrick May (1981-84/Track & Field, Cross Country)
Dan Sullivan (1950,55-57/Basketball)

2002
Matt Clafton (1988-91/Football)
Neil Hulbert (1987-90/Football)
Glen Jobe (1971-72/Skiing)

2003
Kevin Soares (1989-1992/Basketball)
Robbin Thein (1982-1985/Swimming & Diving)
Todd Wilcks (1978-1981/Football)

2004
Enoch Borozinski (1992-1994/Track & Field)
Greg Rea (1982-1985/Football)
Bryan Reeves (1991-1993/Football)
Chris Vargas (1990-1993/Football)

2005
Sonny Allen (1980-87 Men's Basketball Coach)
Michael "Fly" Gray (1977-79 Basketball)
Shahriar Pourdanesh (1990-92 Football)
Jim Stassi (1981-82 Baseball)

2006
Brock Marion (1989-92 Football)
Ali McKnight (1991-95/Track & Field)
John Ramatici (1980-81/Football)
Chris Singleton (1992-93/Football & Baseball)

2007
Kamy Keshmiri (Men's Track & Field/1990-92)
Mike Schellin (Boxing/1966-68)
Chris Starr (Women's Basketball/1982-86)
Alex Van Dyke (Football/1994-95)
Marty Zendejas (Football/1984-87)

2008
Tiffany Neumeier Breeden (Volleyball/1994-97)
James Cannida (Football/1994-97)
Andy Dominique (Baseball/1994-97)
Bill Ireland (Head Baseball Coach & Asst. Football Coach/1960-67)
1956 Rifle Team

2009
Lise Mackie (Swimming/1995-98)
DeShone Myles (Football/1994-97)
Bill Nicholson (Men's Basketball/1963-66)
Bob Rautio (Track & Field/1961, 1967-68)
Susan Eisele Whitehouse (Swimming & Diving/1995-99)
Jerry Ballew (Swimming & Diving Coach/1976-83, 1985-86)

2010
Trevor Insley (Football/1996-99)
Mark Lewis (Baseball/1993-94)
Limin Liu (Swimming & Diving/1998-2000)
Lyle Overbay (Baseball/1996-99)
Dawn Pitman (Women's Basketball/1986-90)
Tony Shaw (Football/1980-83)

2011
Suzy Catterson Kole (Swimming & Diving/1996-99)
Joe Inglett (Baseball/1997-2000)
Geoff Noisy (Football/1995-98)
Suzanne Stonebarger Barnes (Volleyball/1998-2001)
Treamelle Taylor (Football/1989-90)

2012
Jennifer Ashcroft (Track & Field/1999-2002)
Nate Burleson (Football/1999-2002)
Tracey King (Women's Tennis/1988-92)
Mike Maxwell (Football/1993-95)
Don Price (Baseball/1997-00)
Angie Yoon Adams (Women's Golf/1997-2001)

2013
Michael Allen (Men's Golf/1978-82)
John Dutton (Football/1996-97)
Terina Cook Dutton (Swimming & Diving/Track & Field/1995-2000)
Katerina Hanusova Nash (Skiing/2001-02)
Trent Johnson (Men's Basketball Coach/1999-2004)
Chris Lemon (Football/1996-99)
Justin Martin (Baseball/1996-99)
Kate Smith (Women's Basketball/1999-03)

2014
1990 Football Team
Jorge Cordova (2000-03)
Chance Kretschmer (2001-04)
Michelle More Williams (1999-2002)
Lang Rao (1997-99)

2015
1994 Baseball Team
Ieesha Donadelle Cannida – Women’s Basketball (1994-98)
Kevinn Pinkney – Men’s Basketball (2001-05)
Darrell Rasner – Baseball (2000-02)
Jia Lin Sun – Swimming & Diving (1997-2000)
Ryan Tanoue - Rifle (2002-05)


Silver & Blue Service Award
2014
Jim Gardner
Brian Whalen

STAR OF THE WEEK
Student-Athlete of the Week Athlete of the Week

Aug. 24-30

Madison Foley

Volleyball

Sophomore Madison Foley was a top performer for the Nevada volleyball team at the Molten Classic last weekend where the Wolf Pack went 1-2. Foley posted 29 kills, 3.22 per set, while also leading the team with four service aces the four matches. The Dayton native also registered 23 digs, which ranks third on the squad, and two blocks.


View all 2015-16 honorees.


WOLF PACK BLOG

Follow us!

Instagram