Lombard, Cassidy Wins St. Mary's Tournament Blue ITA Doubles Final





MORAGA, Calif. - Nevada’s sophomore Aodhnait Lombard and freshman Shannon Cassidy won the St. Mary’s Tournament Blue ITA Doubles Final on Saturday at Korth Tennis Complex in Moraga, Calif.

Lombard and Cassidy defeated Santa Clara’s Carmen Pham and Kimi Cox 8-4 to give the Wolf Pack its first tournament victory of the season.

At the end of the night Saturday, freshman Katarina Huba defeated Gonzaga’s Clare Dodge 7-6, 5-1, 6-3 in a two and a half hour match in the Blue ITA Singles semifinals. Huba will play in the finals on Sunday.

Senior and No. 90 Caroline Bailly fell to California’s Jana Juricova 6-3;6-4 in the Red ITA Singles round of 16. Sophomore Lais Ogata fell 6-4, 6-2 to Washington’s Samantha Smith in the White ITA Singles quarterfinals. 

In the Red ITA Singles Consolation quarterfinals, sophomore Florence De Vyre defeated San Jose State’s Amber Silverstone 1-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-6) and sophomore Caroline Stevens defeated Sacramento State’s Clarisse Baca 6-1, 6-3.

The St. Mary’s Tournament will conclude on Sunday.

St. Mary’s Tournament (Results after Second Day)
Oct. 11, 2008, Korth Tennis Complex, Moraga, Calif.

WHITE  ITA Singles -- Round of 16
SAC Gayane Sarkisian d. POR Anna Gullikson  6-0;6-3
SC Ashley Pane d. USF Jessy Mekpoh  6-7(6);6-0;6-3
DAV Jessica Harris d. NEV Aodhnait Lombard  7-5;6-3
SM Erin Young d. BOI Laura Baum  6-2;7-5
UW Samantha Smith d. DAV Dahra Zamudio  6-2;6-1
NEV Lais Ogata d. USF Sarah Oudomvilay  6-2;6-2
PAC Svenja Arens d. UW AlksndraKrsljanin  6-4;6-4
SM Marah Calvo d. DAV Sidney Brady  6-1;6-1

WHITE  ITA Singles -- Quarterfinals
SC Ashley Pane d. SAC Gayane Sarkisian  7-6(4);6-3
SM Erin Young d. DAV Jessica Harris  6-2;6-2
UW Samantha Smith d. NEV Lais Ogata  6-4;6-2
SM Marah Calvo d. PAC Svenja Arens  6-3;6-2

WHITE  ITA Singles Consolations -- Round 1
DAV Emma Shapiro d. SJS Sanda Hadzisabic  6-2;6-1
GON Danielle Farmer d. CAL Catie Visico  6-1;6-2
PAC Kateryna Nezhura d. UW Vanja Radunovic  6-1;6-2
SC Kacie Wagner d. SJS Kerri Kummer  7-6(3);6-2
POR StefanieDoolittl d. SJS Olivia Marshall  6-3;6-0
SM Molly Aloia d. GON Sophie Lantta  6-1;7-6(2)
SAC Milica Zivanovic d. SC Steph Galainena  Wo (inj)
SJS Silvana Dukic d. POR Tessa Trunnel  6-1;6-0

WHITE  ITA Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
GON Danielle Farmer d. DAV Emma Shapiro  6-3;7-5
PAC Kateryna Nezhura d. SC Kacie Wagner  6-2;7-6(3)
SM Molly Aloia d. POR Stefanie Doolittl  6-3;6-2
SJS Silvana Dukic d. SAC Milica Zivanovic  6-7(5);7-5;1-0(10-5)

BLUE ITA Doubles -- Finals
NEV Aodhnait Lombard - NEV Shannon Cassidy d. SC Carmen Pham - SC Kimi Cox  8-4

BLUE ITA Doubles Consolations -- Consolation Finals
SJS Anna Guzman - SJS Kerri Kummer d. PAC Amber Abdallah - PAC Clara Schuhmacher  8-3

RED  ITA Singles -- Round of 16
USF Jenni Heinser[1] d. CAL Stephany Chang  6-0;6-3
ST Courtney Clayton[8] d. UW Aleksandra Malovic  6-0;6-4
BOI Lauren Megale d. UW Denise Dy[4]  6-1;6-3
SM Ana Chkhkivishvili d. ST Jen Yen[5]  6-4;6-3
CAL Jana Juricova[6] d. SM Sabina Gunnarson  6-0;6-1
SM Alexandra Poorta[3] d. USF Cecilia Gratian  6-2;6-4
CAL Rachael Dillon d. NEV Caroline Bailly[7]  6-3;6-4
ST Carolyn McVeigh[2] d. SM Claire Soper  6-2;5-7;6-4

RED  ITA Singles -- Quarterfinals
USF Jenni Heinser[1] d. ST Courtney Clayton[8]  6-0;2-0  Ret (inj)
SM Ana Chkhkivishvili d. BOI Lauren Megale  3-6;6-2;7-5
CAL Jana Juricova[6] d. SM Alexandra Poorta[3]  6-2;6-1
CAL Rachael Dillon d. ST Carolyn McVeigh[2]  6-2;6-1

RED  ITA Singles Consolations -- Round 1
UW Joyce Ardies d. GON Aglaya Kokurina  2-0  Ret (inj)
POR Megan Sporndli d. DAV Herzyl Legaspi  6-0;6-3
NEV Florence De Vrye d. ST Logan Hansen  Wo (inj)
SJS AmberSilverstone d. DAV Desiree Stone  Wo (ill)
SAC Clarisse Baca d. POR Stephanie Fuchs  6-0;6-4
NEV Caroline Stevens d. GON Rika Mehndiratta  7-6(6);7-5
PAC Jolanta Twarowska d. DAV RandiSchuler  Wo (ill)
UW Lina Xu d. BOI Klaudia Wlodarczk  7-5;6-0

RED  ITA Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
UW Joyce Ardies d. POR Megan Sporndli  6-0;6-2
NEV Florence De Vrye d. SJS Amber Silverstone  1-6;6-2;1-0(10-6)
NEV Caroline Stevens d. SAC Clarisse Baca  6-1;6-3
UW Lina Xu d. PAC JolantaTwarowska  6-1;6-4

WHITE ITA Doubles -- Semifinals
SC Ashley Pane - SC Steph Galainena d. DAV Jenna Kappel - DAV Jessica Harris  8-3
SM Erin Young - SM Molly Aloia d. UW Alksndra Krsljanin - UW Samantha Smith  8-0

WHITE ITA Doubles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
SC Kacie Wagner - SC Kelly Buckley d. PAC Kateryna Nezhura - PAC Svenja Arens  8-5
POR Anna Gullikson - POR Stefanie Doolittl d. SJS Sanda Hadzisabic - SJS Silvana Dukic  8-2

RED  ITA  Doubles -- Semifinals
CAL Jana Juricova[1] - CAL Rachael Dillon[1] d. SAC Clarisse Baca - SAC Gayane Sarkisian  9-7
ST Carolyn McVeigh[2] - ST Logan Hansen[2] d. UW Joyce Ardies[3] - UW Lina Xu[3]  8-4

RED  ITA  Doubles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
PAC Jolanta Twarowska - PAC Sasha Fisher d. ST Courtney Clayton - ST Jen Yen  8-6
USF Cecilia Gratian - USF Jenni Heinser d. BOI Klaudia Wlodarczk - BOI Lauren Megale  8-5

BLUE ITA Singles -- Quarterfinals
PAC Sasha Fisher d. SJS Anna Guzman  7-5;6-0
SC Kelly Buckley d. DAV Noelle Eades  6-2;6-1
GON Clare Dodge d. DAV Shawdee Rouhafza  6-4;3-6;6-3
NEV Katarina Huba d. SJS Jennifer Williams  3-6;7-5;6-2

BLUE ITA SINGLES - Semifinals
NEV Katarina Huba def. GON Clare Dodge 7-6;5-1;6-3

BLUE ITA Singles -- Semifinals
SC Kelly Buckley d. PAC Sasha Fisher  4-6;6-2;6-1

BLUE ITA Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
DAV Jenna Kappel d. GON Madeline Parker  1-6;6-4;1-0(10-5)
UW Lauren Summers d. NEV Shannon Cassidy  5-7;6-4;1-0(12-10)
USF Andrea Gaitan d. SJS Cassandra Borjon  6-0;6-2
SC Kimi Cox d. PAC Amber Abdallah  6-4;6-4

BLUE ITA Singles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
DAV Jenna Kappel d. UW Lauren Summers  6-4;1-6;1-0(10-8)
SC Kimi Cox d. USF Andrea Gaitan  6-2;6-2

 

 

SCHEDULE

WOLF PACK BLOG

NEVADAWOLFPACK.TV
ONLINE STORE
WOLF PACK
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS

Follow us!

Instagram