Women's Swimming
Nevada third after day 2 - 216 points

Recap |  Photo Gallery 

Licensed to The Aquatic Center at Palo Alto College - Site License
                                   HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 5.0 2/20/2014 08:24 PM
    2014 Mountain West Swimming & Diving Champion - 2/19/2014 to 2/22/2014     
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 4  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    MW Champ: * 1:30.14   2/24/2012 Boise State                                
 MW All-Time: # 1:29.73   2/24/2013 Boise State                                
        Pool: ^ 1:30.38        2012 Boise State                                
                1:29.65  ACUT
                1:30.43  BCUT
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 San Diego State  'A'                        1:32.17    1:28.65#ACUT    40  
     1) Apostalon, Anika FR             2) r:+0.22 Bailey, Chelsea JR     
     3) r:+0.27 Dalcamo, Madeleine JR   4) r:+0.25 Weisz, Whitney SO      
     r:+0.71  10.60    21.91    10.32    21.93    10.63    22.67    10.38    22.14
  2 Boise State  'A'                            1:31.64    1:30.30^BCUT    34  
     1) Martin, Katelyn FR              2) r:+0.32 Bottelberghe, Jessica J
     3) r:+0.23 Aoyama, Brittany FR     4) r:+0.22 Wicks, Samantha SO     
     r:+0.81  11.10    22.90    10.93    22.98    10.60    22.30    10.47    22.12
  3 Unlv  'A'                                   1:32.36    1:30.82         32  
     1) Dixon, Rachel SR                2) r:+0.27 Fehervari, Julia SO    
     3) r:+0.17 Cratsenberg, Amber SO   4) r:+0.23 Troup, Michelle SO     
     r:+0.67  10.97    22.63    10.91    22.90    10.99    22.90    10.62    22.39
  4 New Mexico  'A'                             1:36.23    1:30.96         30  
     1) Hobson, Jorgi SR                2) r:+0.26 King, Shayla SO        
     3) r:+0.97 Chee, April SO          4) r:+0.11 McKee, Kaela FR        
     r:+0.70  11.02    22.74    10.85    22.80    10.95    22.94    10.63    22.48
  5 Wyoming  'A'                                1:33.94    1:31.05         28  
     1) Hartigan, Morgan SR             2) r:+0.07 McDonough, Melanie JR  
     3) r:+0.01 Sullivan, Abigail FR    4) r:+0.12 Ridout, Emily SO       
     r:+1.86  10.88    22.73    10.70    22.88    10.74    22.83    10.52    22.61
  6 San Jose State  'A'                         1:32.90    1:32.02         26  
     1) Harvey, Erika SR                2) r:+0.24 Bush, Alysha FR        
     3) r:+0.26 Curado, Taylor SR       4) r:+0.38 Acosta, Ashlyn SR      
     r:+0.69  11.06    23.01    10.99    22.82    11.14    23.35    10.98    22.84
  7 Fresno State  'A'                           1:34.63    1:32.66         24  
     1) Hatayama, Leah SO               2) r:+0.12 Titchin, Lucy JR       
     3) r:+0.11 Fuller, Crystal SR      4) r:+0.16 Jones, Dana SO         
     r:+0.67  11.24    23.35    11.08    23.21    10.95    23.20    11.02    22.90
  8 Air Force  'A'                              1:37.03    1:33.04         22  
     1) Davis, Kimberly JR              2) r:+0.19 Aranda, Gabrielle SR   
     3) r:+0.14 Laughlin, Samantha SR   4) r:+0.21 Cesare, Hannah SR      
          r:+0.75      23.75    11.04    23.36    10.86    23.04    10.84    22.89
  9 Nevada  'A'                                 1:36.88    1:33.94         18  
     1) Forman, Michelle JR             2) r:+0.40 Medina Alegria, Arantxa
     3) r:+0.24 Hilbrandt, Riley FR     4) r:+0.17 Kostecki, Andrea SR    
     r:+0.76  11.39    23.81    11.16    23.33    11.25    23.75    11.01    23.05
 10 Colorado State  'A'                         1:36.05    1:34.38         14  
     1) Polich, Katie JR                2) r:+0.19 Roh, Karin FR          
     3) r:+0.19 Gilson, Felicia SO      4) r:+0.20 Bassani, Cristina SO   
     r:+0.75  11.49    23.71    11.16    23.44    11.30    23.53    11.19    23.70
 
Event 5  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    MW Champ: * 359.50   2/25/2010 Tawni Jones, BYU                            
 MW All-Time: # 370.65   1/12/2013 Megan Harper, UNM                           
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Harper, Megan       SR UNM                   286.38     337.20         20  
  2 Huang, En-tien      SR NEV                   310.68     331.02         17  
  3 Palmer, Krysta      SO NEV                   271.71     317.64         16  
  4 Prigge, Hannah      SR FS                    306.96     314.91         15  
  5 Cortney, Ciera      SR BSU                   306.06     306.09         14  
  6 Hansen, Stephanie   SR NEV                   290.82     302.94         13  
  7 Fay, Amanda         SR WYO                   286.05     297.69         12  
  8 Kohlbeck, Erin      JR BSU                   272.49     282.60         11  
B - Final
  9 Milone, Ariana      SO CSU                   270.03     291.33          9  
 10 Stott, Ashley       SO SDSU                  252.27     278.49          7  
 11 Bollig, Melissa     JR CSU                   239.67     273.03          6  
 12 Meadows, Savanna    FR AFA                   267.90     264.39          5  
 13 Campbell, Kari      SO WYO                   262.50     263.19          4  
 14 Kersting, Marlee    FR SDSU                  241.68     258.39          3  
 15 Holden, Shelbie     FR FS                    235.23     240.24          2  
 16 Long, Lainie        JR AFA                   255.72     229.23          1  
 
Event 6  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    MW Champ: * 4:43.10   2/21/2013 Mengjiao Mi, Nevada                        
 MW All-Time: # 4:42.57   12/2/2008 Whitney Lopus, Utah                        
        Pool: ^ 4:38.48        2003 F Rigamonti, SMU                           
                4:37.01  ACUT
                4:47.79  BCUT
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Miller, Genevieve   FR AFA                  4:45.13    4:44.19 BCUT    20  
              26.06   28.02   28.35   28.68   29.10   29.02   29.10   28.97
      28.75   28.14                                                
  2 Padington, Taylor   SO BSU                  4:47.80    4:47.33 BCUT    17  
              26.69   28.56   29.25   29.64   29.59   29.73   29.32   28.80
      28.25   27.50                                                
  3 Cann, Felicity      FR BSU                  4:48.34    4:49.28         16  
              26.11   28.05   28.43   28.67   29.06   29.19   29.58   30.08
      29.93   30.18                                                
  4 Heim, Jessica       SR UNLV                 4:49.18    4:50.32         15  
              26.46   28.49   28.87   29.16   29.23   29.65   29.74   29.96
      30.10   28.66                                                
  5 Dudley, Monica      SR UNM                  4:51.01    4:50.81         14  
              25.96   28.46   29.06   29.49   29.64   29.96   29.72   29.88
      29.70   28.94                                                
  6 Denny, Jordan       JR WYO                  4:51.06    4:50.82         13  
              26.43   28.61   29.21   29.02   29.25   29.16   29.44   29.96
      30.25   29.49                                                
  7 Moore, Emri         SO BSU                  4:50.91    4:51.03         12  
              26.62   28.58   29.04   29.22   29.26   29.51   29.71   30.16
      30.31   28.62                                                
  8 Menke, Sara         SO AFA                  4:49.08    4:51.67         11  
              26.49   28.47   28.97   29.36   29.54   29.84   30.05   29.91
      30.05   28.99                                                
B - Final
  9 Spitser, Riley      SO SJSU                 4:53.15    4:47.85          9  
              25.90   28.19   28.63   28.92   29.44   29.74   30.14   29.69
      29.11   28.09                                                
 10 Balogh, Blake       SO BSU                  4:51.35    4:49.16          7  
              26.84   28.94   28.88   28.95   29.11   28.98   29.11   29.55
      29.68   29.12                                                
 11 Hlavacek, Nicole    SO WYO                  4:55.11    4:53.20          6  
              27.26   29.02   29.47   29.48   29.53   29.59   29.95   29.96
      29.83   29.11                                                
 12 Forman, Michelle    JR NEV                  4:53.86    4:53.76          5  
              26.85   29.04   29.45   29.49   29.60   29.59   29.78   30.25
      30.45   29.26                                                
 13 Heaney, Rachel      SR BSU                  4:55.75    4:53.88          4  
              27.17   29.08   29.54   29.59   29.62   29.56   29.79   30.04
      30.02   29.47                                                
 14 Myers, Megan        JR BSU                  4:53.96    4:54.05          3  
              27.20   29.36   29.51   29.49   29.83   29.70   30.14   30.20
      30.00   28.62                                                
 15 Titchin, Lucy       JR FS                   4:54.57    4:54.52          2  
              26.53   29.12   29.70   29.79   29.81   30.03   29.95   30.11
      30.03   29.45                                                
 16 Balogh, Brooke      SR BSU                  4:55.49    4:56.94          1  
              27.25   29.48   29.62   29.54   29.44   29.51   29.87   30.44
      30.99   30.80                                                
C - Final
 17 Dow, Emma           SO WYO                  4:56.39    4:54.35        
              27.00   29.24   29.65   30.04   30.27   29.60   29.64   29.74
      29.76   29.41                                                
 18 Chang, Keara        SO WYO                  4:56.81    4:55.79        
              27.34   29.69   30.03   30.01   30.06   29.99   30.03   30.05
      29.73   28.86                                                
 19 Arnold, Allison     FR CSU                  4:58.67    4:56.47        
              26.96   29.10   29.58   29.86   30.04   30.30   30.41   30.52
      30.34   29.36                                                
 20 Morris, Chelsea     SR UNLV                 4:59.29    4:56.97        
              27.09   29.04   29.48   29.78   29.85   30.07   30.33   30.51
      30.73   30.09                                                
 21 Lengyel, Anna       FR UNM                  4:57.42    4:57.01        
              26.63   29.08   29.73   29.89   29.79   30.15   30.50   30.61
      31.20   29.43                                                
 22 Simmons, Kelly      SO FS                   4:57.87    4:58.19        
              27.45   29.30   29.88   29.89   30.19   30.29   30.73   30.47
      30.46   29.53                                                
 23 Heffernan, Clara    JR AFA                  4:59.81    5:01.28        
              27.32   29.29   29.86   29.92   30.50   30.51   30.77   31.10
      31.31   30.70                                                
 24 Duckworth, Casey    FR WYO                  5:00.82    5:01.79        
              27.45   29.32   29.80   30.26   30.59   30.92   30.91   31.35
      31.16   30.03                                                
 
Event 7  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    MW Champ: * 1:57.61   2/20/2014 Mikaela S Macklin, San Diego State         
 MW All-Time: # 1:57.61   2/20/2014 Mikaela S Macklin, San Diego State         
        Pool: ^ 1:56.81        2002 A Kejzar, SMU                              
                1:55.72  ACUT
                2:01.59  BCUT
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Macklin, Mikaela    SR SDSU                 1:57.61    1:57.29*BCUT    20  
              11.89   14.15   15.41   14.83   16.21   17.07   14.28   13.45
  2 Hartigan, Morgan    SR WYO                  2:00.69    1:58.37 BCUT    17  
              11.61   13.99   14.80   14.57   16.83   17.64   14.92   14.01
  3 Li, Yawen           SO NEV                  2:00.37    1:59.16 BCUT    16  
              12.04   14.26   15.59   14.65   17.06   17.23   14.71   13.62
  4 Baerens, Teresa     FR NEV                  2:00.57    1:59.52 BCUT    15  
              12.28   14.39   16.05   15.12   16.73   17.08   14.30   13.57
  5 Johansen, Sydney    JR BSU                  2:01.76    2:00.35 BCUT    14  
              12.00   14.86   15.66   15.25   16.95   17.22   14.68   13.73
  6 Berggren, Frida     FR SDSU                 2:01.15    2:00.56 BCUT    13  
              11.97   14.00   15.53   14.90   18.20   18.17   14.69   13.10
  7 Ruiz, Natilee       SO SDSU                 2:01.85    2:01.10 BCUT    12  
              11.99   14.54   15.23   14.30   18.59   18.34   14.67   13.44
  8 Bottelberghe, Jess  JR BSU                  2:00.81    2:02.32         11  
              12.23   14.57   15.50   15.17   18.30   18.67   14.31   13.57
B - Final
  9 Davis, Kimberly     JR AFA                  2:01.99    2:01.10 BCUT     9  
              12.42   14.49   15.87   14.86   17.46   17.74   14.59   13.67
 10 Miller, Savannah    SO SDSU                 2:03.37    2:01.22 BCUT     7  
              12.24   14.14   15.48   15.71   16.60   18.02   15.12   13.91
 11 Medina Alegria, Ar  FR NEV                  2:02.81    2:01.58 BCUT     6  
              12.38   14.71   16.55   15.40   16.99   17.35   14.69   13.51
 12 Jorgensen, Whitney  FR BSU                  2:02.32    2:01.86          5  
              12.15   14.06   15.96   15.53   17.43   17.88   15.05   13.80
 13 Herman, Shannon     SO SDSU                 2:02.26    2:02.64          4  
              12.42   14.55   15.55   15.10   17.38   18.02   15.18   14.44
 14 Carlson, Claudia    JR WYO                  2:02.65    2:03.13          3  
              11.98   14.37   16.11   15.23   18.21   18.57   14.41   14.25
 15 Longland, Nicole    SR NEV                  2:03.23    2:03.50          2  
              12.44   14.76   16.45   15.52   17.42   17.59   15.14   14.18
 16 Kusserow, Sita      FR NEV                  2:03.43    2:03.99          1  
              12.13   13.82   16.31   15.16   18.44   19.00   15.31   13.82
C - Final
 17 Nguyen, Ruth        FR UNLV                 2:06.08    2:02.86        
              12.64   14.72   15.80   15.52   17.32   17.65   14.97   14.24
 18 Anderson, Darcie    SR SJSU                 2:05.52    2:03.70        
              12.11   14.80   16.67   16.48                   15.15   14.12
 19 Marsh, Jessica      JR UNLV                 2:05.72    2:04.37        
              12.63   14.52   15.71   14.82   19.09   18.90   15.10   13.60
 20 Hendrick, Kristina  FR UNLV                 2:06.32    2:04.45        
              12.82   14.82   16.73   16.06   17.49   17.71   14.97   13.85
 21 Shepard, Jessica    SO CSU                  2:05.25    2:04.54        
              12.19   14.36   15.43   14.72   18.37   18.90   15.88   14.69
 22 Norlin, Mackenzie   SR WYO                  2:05.41    2:04.71        
              12.54   14.84   16.23   15.57   17.55   18.33   15.42   14.23
 23 Harper, Heather     JR BSU                  2:05.65    2:04.76        
              12.71   14.87   16.73   16.41   16.93   17.26   15.42   14.43
 24 D-Lilliestrom, Ann  JR UNM                  2:04.75    2:05.44        
              12.36   15.00   16.09   15.55   17.96   18.47   15.52   14.49
 
Event 8  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    MW Champ: * 21.93   2/20/2014 Anika J Apostalon, San Diego State           
 MW All-Time: # 21.93   2/20/2014 Anika J Apostalon, San Diego State           
        Pool: ^ 21.93   2/20/2014 Anika J Apostalon, SDSU                      
                21.99  ACUT
                22.99  BCUT
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Apostalon, Anika    FR SDSU                   21.93      21.76*ACUT    20  
              10.42   11.34                                                
  2 Dixon, Rachel       SR UNLV                   22.66      22.31 BCUT    17  
              10.66   11.65                                                
  3 Aoyama, Brittany    FR BSU                    22.77      22.54 BCUT    16  
              10.77   11.77                                                
  4 Martin, Katelyn     FR BSU                    22.83      22.70 BCUT    14.5
              10.81   11.89                                                
  4 Bailey, Chelsea     JR SDSU                   22.92      22.70 BCUT    14.5
              10.88   11.82                                                
  6 Weisz, Whitney      SO SDSU                   22.99      22.86 BCUT    13  
              11.01   11.85                                                
  7 Ridout, Emily       SO WYO                    23.04      23.02         12  
              10.95   12.07                                                
  8 Harvey, Erika       SR SJSU                   23.05      23.12         11  
              11.09   12.03                                                
B - Final
  9 Wicks, Samantha     SO BSU                    23.07      22.52 BCUT     9  
              10.93   11.59                                                
 10 Hobson, Jorgi       SR UNM                    23.18      23.01          7  
              11.04   11.97                                                
 11 Dalcamo, Madeleine  JR SDSU                   23.26      23.09          6  
              11.12   11.97                                                
 12 Troup, Michelle     SO UNLV                   23.07      23.12          5  
              11.30   11.82                                                
 13 Bush, Alysha        FR SJSU                   23.17      23.18          4  
              11.35   11.83                                                
 14 King, Shayla        SO UNM                    23.20      23.20          3  
              11.34   11.86                                                
 15 Fehervari, Julia    SO UNLV                   23.09      23.23          2  
              11.33   11.90                                                
 16 Chee, April         SO UNM                    23.26      23.38          1  
              11.48   11.90                                                
C - Final
 17 Herrington, Kately  SR UNLV                   23.40      23.52        
              11.42   12.10                                                
 18 Gavrilova, Elena    SO UNLV                   23.44      23.53        
              11.52   12.01                                                
 19 McKee, Kaela        FR UNM                    23.59      23.64        
              11.55   12.09                                                
 20 Hatayama, Leah      SO FS                     23.29      23.65        
              11.30   12.35                                                
 21 Bruni, Christina    JR SJSU                   23.42      23.68        
              11.51   12.17                                                
 22 Curado, Taylor      SR SJSU                   23.65      23.72        
              11.60   12.12                                                
 23 Madsen, Devin       SO BSU                    23.66      23.75        
              11.50   12.25                                                
 24 McDonough, Melanie  JR WYO                    23.64      23.78        
              11.55   12.23                                                
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 8                    
 
  1. Boise State                       276.5   2. San Diego State                   239.5
  3. Nevada                              216   4. Wyoming                             160
  5. New Mexico                          140   6. Unlv                                131
  7. Air Force                           126   8. San Jose State                      104
  9. Fresno State                         93   9. Colorado State                       93

Shop