Men's Tennis
Garcin Makes Semfinals at Chandler Cup





BERKELEY, Calif. Sophomore Laurent Garcin is in the quarterfinals of the Chandler Cup after knocking off the fifth seed on Saturday.

The unseeded Garcin, who topped the third seed on Friday, beat Sacramento State’s Kiryl Harbatsiuk, 7-5, 6-4 to advance to the semifinals of the top flight on Sunday.

Fellow sophomore Gabe Kanzelmeyer, who won twice on Friday, dropped his C Flight quarterfinal match to Washington’s Skyler Tateishi, 6-1, 6-1.

In other play on Saturday, freshman Kristian Kuharszky won a pair of matches in the C Flight backdraw and is in the semifinals of that bracket.

Sophomore Alex Daruty won his first B Flight backdraw match but fell in the quarterfinals.

Saturday’s Results:

Flight B ITA Singles -- Quarterfinals

CAL Ken Nakahara[1] d. CP Andy Gerst 6-4;6-2

UW David Chu[3] d. SM Andrea Zannoni 6-3;4-6;6-3

PAC Artem Gramma[4] d. SON Connor Olson 6-2;6-1

UW Ryo Sekiguchi[2] d. USF Fal.Huttenberger 6-4;6-3

Flight B ITA Singles Consolations -- Round 1

SAC Holden Ching d. SON Jeremy Heckley 7-6(8);6-3

UCSD Eric Rubens d. DAV Henri Landes 6-2;6-2

NEV Alex Daruty d. DAV Daniel Elefant 6-4;3-6;1-0(10-6)

LMU Johan Berhof d. UCSC Ilya Gendelman 6-2;6-3

UCSC Kian Fattahi d. SAC Tim Lantin 6-4;7-5

UCSD Blake Meister d. CP Rob Foy 6-2;6-0

SAC Sven-David Rueff d. UCSC Justin Dorfman 6-2;6-0

LMU Stefan Nikolic d. UCSC Max Ortiz 6-4;7-6(5)

Flight B ITA Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals

UCSD Eric Rubens d. SAC Holden Ching 4-6;6-3;1-0(10-6)

LMU Johan Berhof d. NEV Alex Daruty 6-4;1-6;1---0(;13-11)

UCSD Blake Meister d. UCSC Kian Fattahi 6-4;6-3

LMU Stefan Nikolic d. SAC Sven-David Rueff 6-1;6-1

B Flight Doubles -- Quarterfinals

CP Darryn Young - CP Rob Foy d. UCSC Ilya Gendelman - UCSC MaxLibertyPoint 8-5

UW Alex Rosinski - UW Martin Kindahl d. LMU Jacek Twarowski - LMU Stefan Nikolic 8-6

UCSD Alex Placek - UCSD Bijan Moiallemi d. SAC Holden Ching - SAC Sven-David Rueff 8-3

UCSC Jared Kamel - UCSC MrcVartabedian d. UW Brad Bator - UW David Chu 8-4

B Flight Doubles -- Semifinals

UW Alex Rosinski - UW Martin Kindahl d. CP Darryn Young - CP Rob Foy 8-6

UCSC Jared Kamel - UCSC MrcVartabedian d. UCSD Alex Placek - UCSD Bijan Moiallemi 8-5

B Flight Doubles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals

CAL Ken Nakahara - CAL Zach Gilbert d. USF Asaf Cohen - USF MitchDel Rosario 8-2

NEV Guerin Smith - NEV Laurent Garcin d. DAV Justin Garcia - DAV Shaun Garcia 8-6

DAV Henri Landes - DAV Nick Lopez d. NEV Gabe Kanzelmeyer - NEV KristianKuharsky 8-6

Flight A ITA Singles -- Quarterfinals

UW Patrick Fischer[5] d. BOI Eric Roberson 6-4;6-2

NEV Laurent Garcin d. SAC Kiryl Harbatsiuk[5] 7-5;6-4

SM Joel Kusnierz[5] d. SAC Anton Stryhas 6-4;6-2

CAL Bo Katsarov[5] d. UCSD Bijan Moiallemi 6-1;6-1

Flight A ITA Singles Consolations -- Round 1

CP Drew Jacobs d. UCSC Jared Kamel 6-4;6-0

CAL Pedro Zerbini d. SM Marek Dvorak Wo (em)

CAL Jonathan Dahan d. LMU Sam Tadevosian 6-1;6-0

PAC David Gonzalez d. USF Rainer Nahbauer 6-2;6-4

ST Greg Hirshman d. CP Blake Wardman 6-2;6-3

BOI Piotr Dilaj d. LMU Jacek Twarowski 7-6(8);7-6(4)

LMU Ivan Lopez d. CP Darryn Young 6-3;6-1

UW JvnNedunchezhiyan[2] d. UCSC Bryan Pybas 6-4;6-3

Flight A ITA Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals

CAL Pedro Zerbini d. CP Drew Jacobs 6-1;6-1

CAL Jonathan Dahan d. PAC David Gonzalez 6-1;6-2

ST Greg Hirshman d. BOI Piotr Dilaj 6-2;1-6;1-0(10-6)

UW JvnNedunchezhiyan[2] d. LMU Ivan Lopez 3-6;6-2;1-0(10-7)

A Flight Doubles -- Quarterfinals

CAL Geoff Chizever[1] - CAL Pedro Zerbini[1] d. CP Andy Gerst - CP Nick Berger 8-1

UW Patrick Fischer - UW Tobi Obenaus d. CAL Bo Katsarov - CAL Kallim Stewart 8-3

SAC Anton Stryhas - SAC Kiryl Harbatsiuk d. PAC Artem Gramma - PAC David Gonzalez 8-6

UW Andy Kuharzsky[2] - UW JvnNedunchezhiyan[2] d. ST Greg Hirshman - ST Kevin Kaiser 8-6

A Flight Doubles -- Semifinals

CAL Geoff Chizever[1] - CAL Pedro Zerbini[1] d. UW Patrick Fischer - UW Tobi Obenaus 8-5

UW Andy Kuharzsky[2] - UW JvnNedunchezhiyan[2] d. SAC Anton Stryhas - SAC Kiryl Harbatsiuk 8-2

A Flight Doubles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals

USF Einar Hart - USF Thong Tu d. UCSC Bryan Pybas - UCSC Max Ortiz 8-4

BOI Piotr Dilaj - BOI StanlySarapanic d. UCSD Blake Meister[4] - UCSD Eric Rubens[4] 8-4

SM Joel Kusnierz - SM Marek Dvorak d. CAL Jonathan Dahan[3] - CAL Pierre Mouillon[3] 8-3

BOI Eric Roberson - CP Drew Jacobs d. LMU Johan Berhof - LMU Sam Tadevosian 8-4

Flight C ITA singles -- Quarterfinals

DAV Nick Lopez d. UCSC MaxLibertyPoint 6-2;7-6(1)

CAL Geoff Chizever d. UW Martin Kindahl 6-3;3-6;7-5

CP AlexanderSonesson d. UW Alex Rosinski 6-1;6-2

UW Skyler Tateishi d. NEV Gabe Kanzelmeyer 6-1;6-1

Flight C ITA singles Consolations -- Round 1

SON Alex Perkins d. LMU Dmitry Popov 6-2;6-4

SON Quan Vu d. UCSC MrcVartabedian 6-1;7-5

NEV KristianKuharsky d. SAC Ronan Colon 6-2;6-3

NEV Tony Bulich d. UCSC Aaron Morrill 6-4;6-3

USF Torin Ching d. NEV Orion Ashmore 6-1;6-3

UCSC Silvio Chiba d. LMU Nik VonDerAhe 6-1;6-2

UCSD Chad Becker d. USF Greg Hom Wo (em)

Flight C ITA singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals

CP Nick Berger d. SON Alex Perkins 6-1;6-3

NEV KristianKuharsky d. SON Quan Vu

USF Torin Ching d. NEV Tony Bulich 6-3;7-6(5)

UCSD Chad Becker d. UCSC Silvio Chiba 7-6(6);6-3

C Flight Doubles -- Quarterfinals

USF Rainer Nahbauer - USF Torin Ching d. SON Andy Muesse - SON Brett McNulty 9-8(8)

UW Ryo Sekiguchi - UW Skyler Tateishi d. DAV Daniel Elefant - DAV Nick Amaroli 8-5

UCSC ColinMrkGriffn - UCSC Kian Fattahi d. SAC Ronan Colon - SAC Tim Lantin 9-7

LMU Ivan Lopez - LMU Nik VonDerAhe d. CAL Andy Chirita - CAL Nico Horgen 8-6

C Flight Doubles -- Semifinals

UW Ryo Sekiguchi - UW Skyler Tateishi d. USF Rainer Nahbauer - USF Torin Ching 8-6

LMU Ivan Lopez - LMU Nik VonDerAhe d. UCSC ColinMrkGriffn - UCSC Kian Fattahi 8-2

C Flight Doubles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals

NEV Alex Daruty - NEV Tony Bulich d. SON Jeremy Heckley - SON Quan Vu 8-5

SON Alex Perkins - SON Logan Bailey d. SON Connor Olson - SON Jeff Stollberg 9-7


 

 

Shop