Men's Tennis
Garcin Advances to Round of 32 in ITA Regional





BERKELEY, Calif. - After the first day of the Wilson Intercollegiate Tennis Association Regional Championships on Friday, three Nevada tennis players reached to the second round.

Junior and No. 94 Laurent Garcin, who was seeded No. 8 in the tournament draw, received a first round bye. In the second round, Garcin defeated Portland’s Geoff Hernandez 6-1, 6-2. However junior Gabe Kanzelmeyer fell to Washington’s Derek Drabble 6-2, 6-3 and junior Augustin Myard fell to Portland’s Joel Kinkaid 6-3, 6-1 in the second round.

In the first round, Kanzelmeyer defeated San Francisco’s Jacob Hartwig 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (9) and Myard defeated host California’s Tommie Murphy 6-2, 6-4. Washington’s David Chu defeated junior Alex Daruty 6-4, 6-1 and Gonzaga’s Roman Dojcak defeated junior Orion Ashmore 6-1, 6-0. Sophomore Kristian Kuharszky fell to California’s Thai Tu 6-2, 6-3.

“I was really proud of the way our guys competed and played smart tennis overall today,” Nevada head coach Chad Stoloff said.

The ITA Regional continues on Saturday in doubles action. At 8 a.m., Myard and Garcin will team up to take on Portland’s Hernandez and Kinkaid while Daruty and Kuharszky will face California’s Andy Chirita and Zach Gilbert.

At 9:15 a.m., Kanzelmeyer and Ashmore will face St. Mary’s Andrea Zannoni and Youssef El Bouzkouri. In singles, Garcin will face Sacramento State’s and 17th seed Jason Smith in the round of 32 at 1:30 p.m.

Nevada Wolf Pack at ITA Regional (Results after Day One)
Oct. 17, 2008
Hellman Tennis Complex and Channing Tennis Courts, Berkley, Calif.

Singles (First Round, 128)
POR Nikoloz Kurdadze d. CAL Jon Kroopf  6-2;6-7(4);6-0
OR Alex Cornelissen[17] d. GON Scott Sullilvan  6-1;6-1
UW Matt Stith d. SAC Jimmy Roberts  6-3;6-2
DAV Chris Aria d. PAC Vegerd Veskimagi  0-6;6-3;6-4
CAL Sky Lovill d. USF Alex Kotlyar  7-6(4);0-6;6-0
PAC Artem Gramma d. USF Torin Ching  6-1;6-1
UW David Chu[17] d. NEV Alex Daruty  6-4;6-1
ST Jamie Hutter d. SM Jeff Emmerson  6-4;6-2
OR Mikael Myrhed d. SM Andrea Zannoni  7-6(6);3-6;7-6(6)
SC Jay Wong[17] d. GON Conor Feeney  6-2;6-0
UW Skyler Tateishi d. DAV Tyler Lee  6-4;7-5
FS Taylor Leiby d. PoS Kyle Erickson  6-2;7-5
SAC Kiryl Harbatsiuk[17] d. ST Ted Kelly  7-6(2);6-2
CAL Zach Gilbert d. POR Nick Wales  6-4;6-3
OR DuncanMcDnldKorth d. DAV Hunter Lee  7-5;3-6;6-2
UW Derek Drabble[17] d. SM YousefElBouzkouri  6-2;6-1
NEV Gabe Kanzelmeyer d. USF Jacob Hartwig  6-4;3-6;7-6(9)
CAL Andy Chirita d. SAC Holden Ching  6-2;6-0
ST Blake Muller[17] d. UW Brad Bator  6-3;6-7(7);6-3
PAC Ryan Kim d. DAV Kevin Liang  6-3;6-1
GON Jake Davis d. PoS Alex Hart  7-6(1);6-2
SM Steven Dawson d. SAC Joe DeGuzman  6-2;7-6(3)
CAL Geoff Chizever d. USF Einar Hart  4-6;6-4;7-6(1)
SM Lucas Tirelli[17] d. FS Siddartha Alapati  3-6;6-2;6-1
DAV Michael Reiser d. OR Sho Higuchi  6-3;6-3
GON Roman Dojcak d. NEV Orion Ashmore  6-1;6-0
SAC Jason Smith[17] d. UW Ryo Sekiguchi  6-3;6-7(6);6-2
POR Geoff Hernandez d. CAL Matt Elefant  6-2;6-2
UW Martin Killdahl d. PoS Branislav Valach  6-2;6-1
OR Ayrton Wibowo[17] d. SAC Brad Murdoch  6-0;6-1
FS Flavio Mollinedo d. SM Sherif Hamdy  7-6(3);6-3
POR Evan Schleining d. DAV Nick Amaroli  6-3;6-4
ST Greg Hirschman[17] d. SAC Marko Starcevic  6-1;6-0
USF Michael Carreno d. PAC Christian Kuehne  Ret (inj)
FS Remi Boutillier d. SM Gerald Ellison  6-4;6-3
CAL Thai Tu[17] d. NEV Kristian Kuharszky  6-2;6-3
DAV Nick Hallchurch d. PoS Jeff Cero  6-2;6-1
GON Stefan Fedderson d. USF Peder Steen  2-6;6-2;6-1
SC Kenzo Hirakawa Wong d. FS Tejesvi Veerepalli[17]  5-5  Ret (inj)
POR Bryan Thorp d. PAC Chase Oliphant  6-2;6-2
UW Alex Rosinski d. SM Matt Welty  6-2;4-6;6-3
DAV Nick Lopez d. SAC Artur Klimenka  7-5;6-4
NEV Augustin Myard d. CAL Tommie Murphy  6-2;6-4
POR Joel Kinkaid[17] d. USF MitchDel Rosario  6-4;6-2
ST Jeff Zeller d. GON Tyler Campbell  7-5;6-4
 
Singles (Second Round, 64)
ST Alex Clayton[1] d. POR Nikoloz Kurdadze  6-3;6-2
OR Alex Cornelissen[17] d. UW Matt Stith  6-4;6-4
FS Rikus DeVilliers[9] d. DAV Chris Aria  6-0;6-2
SM Achim Christner[17] d. CAL Sky Lovill  6-3;6-2
PAC Artem Gramma d. FS Mirko Zapletal[7]  6-2;6-3
UW David Chu[17] d. ST Jamie Hutter  4-2  Ret (inj)
CAL Jonathan Dahan[9] d. OR Mikael Myrhed  6-0;6-2
SC Jay Wong[17] d. UW Skyler Tateishi  7-6(4);6-1
CAL Kallim Stewart[4] d. FS Taylor Leiby  6-1;6-2
SAC Kiryl Harbatsiuk[17] d. CAL Zach Gilbert  6-4;6-3
PAC Moritz Starke[9] d. OR DuncanMcDnldKorth  6-1;6-4
UW Derek Drabble[17] d. NEV Gabe Kanzelmeyer  6-2;6-3
UW JeevanNedunchzhyn[6] d. CAL Andy Chirita  6-3;6-2
ST Blake Muller[17] d. PAC Ryan Kim  6-2;6-3
USF Thong Tu[9] d. GON Jake Davis  6-0;6-2
CAL Bo Katsarov[17] d. SM Steven Dawson  6-3;6-1
CAL Geoff Chizever d. SM Lucas Tirelli[17]  6-3;7-6(5)
ST Bradley Klahn[9] d. DAV Michael Reiser  6-3;6-2
SAC Jason Smith[17] d. GON Roman Dojcak  6-1;6-1
NEV Laurent Garcin[8] d. POR Geoff Hernandez  6-1;6-2
UW Martin Killdahl d. OR Ayrton Wibowo[17]  6-1;4-6;6-1
CAL Pedro Zerbini[9] d. FS Flavio Mollinedo  6-4;6-3
ST Greg Hirschman[17] d. POR Evan Schleining  6-3;6-2
UW Patrik Fischer[3] d. USF Michael Carreno  6-0;6-0
CAL Thai Tu[17] d. FS Remi Boutillier 7-6(5);6-7(5);6-4
DAV Nick Hallchurch d. SAC Anton Stryhas[9]  6-1;6-2
GON Stefan Fedderson d. SC KenzoHirakawaWong  2-6;6-4;6-2
ST Richard Wire[5] d. POR Bryan Thorp  6-2;6-0
UW Alex Rosinski d. USF Asaf Cohen[17]  7-6(5);4-0;ret;inj
OR MarcoVerdasco[9] d. DAV Nick Lopez  6-3;6-1
POR Joel Kinkaid[17] d. NEV Augustin Myard  6-3;6-1
FS Rudolf Siwy[2] d. ST Jeff Zeller  6-4;6-1


 

 

Shop