Men's Basketball
Carter WAC Coach Of The Year, Burton WAC Player Of The Year


Head coach David Carter was named WAC Coach of the Year and Deonte Burton Player of the Year.

Head coach David Carter was named WAC Coach of the Year and Deonte Burton Player of the Year.

March 4, 2012

DENVER – The Western Athletic Conference men’s basketball postseason award winners as selected by the league’s eight head coaches were announced today.

The first team is led by Nevada sophomore Deonte Burton who was also voted the WAC’s Player of the Year. Burton averaged 17.3 points and 4.1 assists in WAC play this season. Hawai‘i’s Vander Joaquim, Nevada’s Olek Czyz, New Mexico State’s Wendell McKines and Utah State’s Preston Medlin were also first team selections.

This year’s all-WAC second team consists of Fresno State’s Kevin Olekaibe, Idaho’s Kyle Barone, Louisiana Tech’s Raheem Appleby, Nevada’s Dario Hunt and New Mexico State’s Hernst Laroche.

Louisiana Tech's Raheem Appleby becomes the first Bulldog player since Paul Millsap (2004) to earn the WAC's Freshman of the Year award. In 14 conference games, Appleby averaged 15.1 points per contest, 1.4 assists and 1.4 steals per game, while shooting 43.7 percent from the field.

Nevada head coach David Carter earned his first Don Haskins Coach of the Year honor by leading the Wolf Pack to a  regular season WAC title. In his third year with Nevada, Carter led the Wolf Pack to a 13-1 conference record.  

Those named to the WAC’s all-defensive team were Hawai‘i’s Joaquim, Idaho’s Landon Tatum, Louisiana Tech’s Trevor Gaskins, Nevada’s Jerry Evans Jr and Hunt.

Selected to the WAC’s all-newcomer team were Idaho’s Djim Bandoumel, Louisiana Tech’s Appleby, New Mexico State’s Daniel Mullings, San Jose State’s James Kinney and Utah State’s Kyisean Reed.

Notes on Nevada’s All-WAC Selections

Sophomore Deonte Burton followed his 2011 WAC Freshman of the Year honor by becoming the fourth player at Nevada to earn postseason WAC Player of the Year honors.  Kirk Snyder was the first Wolf Pack player to earn the honor in 2004, Nick Fazekas claimed the honor three times from 2005-07 and the most recent was Luke Babbitt in 2010.  Fazekas and Babbitt were also sophomores in 2005 and 2010 when they were named WAC Player of the Year.

Burton was selected as the 2012 preseason WAC Player of the Year and it is the fourth time a Nevada player received both honors in the same season.  Snyder, Fazekas (twice) and Babbitt all earned preseason and end of the season WAC Player of the Year honors.

Olek Czyz was named to the all-newcomer team last season and earned first-team honors in his senior year.  Czyz averaged 14.9 points and 7.3 rebounds in WAC play.

Dario Hunt was a repeat selection on the WAC second-team and for the third year in a row was selected to the all-defensive squad.  Hunt’s 2.79 blocks per game in WAC play led the conference.  He averaged 10.6 points and 10.1 rebounds in 14 WAC games.

Malik Story averaged 14.6 points per game in WAC action and shot 40.6 percent from behind the arc.

Sophomore Jerry Evans, Jr. earned his first WAC honor being selected to the WAC defensive squad.  Evans scored 6.9 points and 4.6 rebounds in 14 WAC games.

Head coach David Carter marked the fourth time a Nevada coach earned WAC Coach of the Year recognition.  Mark Fox was selected as the WAC Coach of the Year three times from 2005-07.

All five of Nevada’s starters earned WAC recognition and all five started every game this year.

 

The 2012 WAC Tournament will be held March 8-10, at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nev.

The complete all-WAC teams follow.

2011-12 WAC Men’s Basketball Postseason Award Winners

All-Conference
First Team
Vander Joaquim, Hawai‘i, C, 6-10, Jr., Luanda, Angola (College of Eastern Utah)
Deonte Burton, Nevada, G, 6-1, So., Los Angeles, Calif. (Compton Centenial HS)
Olek Czyz, Nevada, F, 6-7, Sr., Gdynia, Poland (Duke)
Wendell McKines, New Mexico State, F,  6-6, Sr., Oakland, Calif. (Richmond HS)
Preston Medlin, Utah State, G, 6-4, So., Carrollton, Texas (Hebron HS)

Second Team
Kevin Olekaibe, Fresno State, G, 6-2, So., Las Vegas, Nev. (Cimarron-Memorial HS)
Kyle Barone, Idaho, C, 6-10, Jr., Garden Grove, Calif. (Pacifica HS)
Raheem Appleby, Louisiana Tech, G, 6-2, Fr., Jacksonville, Ark. (Jacksonville HS)
Dario Hunt, Nevada, F, 6-8, Sr., Colorado Springs, Colo. (Charis Prep School)
Hernst Laroche, New Mexico State, G, 6-1, Sr., Montreal, Quebec, Canada (Vanier College)

Honorable Mention
Zane Johnson, Hawai‘i, G, 6-6, Sr., Phoenix, Ariz. (Arizona)
Deremy Geiger, Idaho, G, 5-11, Sr., Las Vegas, Nev. (Grayson County College)
Trevor Gaskins, Louisiana Tech, G, 6-2, Sr., Alpharetta, Ga. (Ole Miss)
Malik Story, Nevada, G, 6-5, Jr., Pasadena, Calif. (Indiana)
Hamidu Rahman, New Mexico State, C, 6-11, Sr., Somerset, N.J. (American Christian HS)
Brockeith Pane, Utah State, G, 6-1, Sr., Dallas, Texas (Midland JC)

Player of the Year: Deonte Burton, So., G, Nevada
Freshman of the Year: Raheem Appleby, G, Louisiana Tech
Don Haskins Coach of the Year: David Carter, Nevada

All-Defensive Team
Vander Joaquim, Hawai‘i, C, 6-10, Jr., Luanda, Angola (College of Eastern Utah)
Landon Tatum, Idaho, G, 5-11, Sr., San Antonio, Texas (South Plains College)
Trevor Gaskins, Louisiana Tech, G, 6-2, Sr., Alpharetta, Ga. (Ole Miss)
Jerry Evans Jr, Nevada, G, 6-8, So., Lawndale, Calif. (Leuzinger HS)
Dario Hunt, Nevada, F, 6-8, Sr., Colorado Springs, Colo. (Charis Prep School)

All-Newcomer Team
Djim Bandoumel, Idaho, F, 6-7, Sr., Quebec City, Quebec, Canada (Monroe College)
Raheem Appleby, Louisiana Tech, G, 6-2, Fr., Jacksonville, Ark. (Jacksonville HS)
Daniel Mullings, New Mexico State, G, 6-2, Fr., Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Laurier)
James Kinney, San Jose State, G, 6-2, Jr., Champaign, Ill. (Eastern Utah College, Ohio U.)
Kyisean Reed, Utah State, F, 6-6, Jr., Palmdale, Calif. (Antelope Valley JC)


 

 

Shop