Skiing Finishes Sixth at Denver Invitational





WINTER PARK AND DEVIL’S THUMB, Colo.   Led by senior Chelsea Holmes’ top five showing, the Wolf Pack skiing team finished in sixth place at the Denver Invitational, held Feb. 6-7 at the Winter Park and Devil’s Thumb Ski Resorts.

Nevada’s skiers turned in 11 individual top 25 performances on Saturday, while the Wolf Pack finished with 447 team points, just six out of the top five. Colorado won the Denver Invitational with 540 points, turning in a 48-point victory over host Denver (492). Utah finished third with 489 points, while New Mexico (472) and Alaska-Anchorage (453) rounded out the top five teams.

Holmes was Nevada’s top finisher on Saturday, turning in a fifth-place showing in the women’s 10K freestyle with a time of 33:23.6. Junior Kristin Ronnestrand was 16th in that race with a time of 36:12.0. In the men’s 15K freestyle, junior Lutz Preussler paced the squad with a seventh-place finish in 44:26.4. Sophomore Jonathan Pluvinet was ninth (44:33.7), while freshman Elias Bucher ended up 19th (45:34.6).

Nevada turned in three top 25 individual finishes in both the men’s and women’s slalom. Sophomore Gregory Berger-Sabbatel was seventh, finishing the two runs in 1:29.62, while freshman Martin Harris (1:30.28) and sophomore Shane Collins (1:36.57) finished 11th and 24th, respectively.

In the women’s slalom, senior Katie Lyons was Nevada’s top finisher, taking seventh with a time of 1:31.90.  Senior Taryn O'Flynn was 12th with a time of 1:33.67, while sophomore Erica Horst ended up 23rd (1:39.65).

Nevada returns to action Feb. 19-21, playing host to the Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Ski Association/NCAA West Regional Championships at Mt. Rose in Reno, Nev., and the Auburn Ski Club in Truckee, Calif.

Denver Invitational - Feb. 6-7 - Final Results
Team Scores: 1. Colorado 540; 2. Denver 492; 3. Utah 489; 4. New Mexico 472; 5. Alaska-Anchorage 453; 6. Nevada 447; 7. Montana State 413; 8. Whitman 183; 9. Wyoming 112.

Men’s Slalom: 1. John Buchar, Denver, 1:27.60. Nevada Finishers: 7. Gregory Berger-Sabbatel 1:29.62; 11. Martin Harris 1:30.28; 24. Shane Collins 1:36.57; DNF (2nd Run). Dylan Bryant & Eric Andersen.

Women’s Slalom: 1. Malin Hemmingsson, New Mexico, 1:29.19. Nevada Finishers: 7. Katie Lyons 1:31.90; 12. Taryn O'Flynn 1:33.67; 23. Erica Horst 1:39.65; 28. Kristina Palovicova 1:41.42; 35. Amy Harris 2:07.45.

Men’s 15K Freestyle: 1. Simon Reissmann, New Mexico, 44:00.4. Nevada Finishers: 7. Lutz Preussler 44:26.4; 9. Jonathan Pluvinet 44:33.7; 19. Elias Bucher 45:34.6; 26. August Brautigam 47:53.9; 28. Gustavo Johnson 47:55.4; 33. Vincent Caccamo 48:47.1.

Women’s 10K Freestyle: 1. Maria Grevsgaard, Colorado, 32:10.1. Nevada Finishers: 5. Chelsea Holmes 33:23.6; 16. Kristin Ronnestrand 36:12.0.


 

 

SCHEDULE
Download Schedule: Add to calendar

WOLF PACK BLOG

NEVADAWOLFPACK.TV
ONLINE STORE
WOLF PACK
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS

Follow us!

Instagram